The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Through the Ages
Outlast
Back to Bed
Korean War
Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee
Outlast: Whistleblower
DropMix
Mass Effect 2
Valkyria Chronicles
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Ticket to Ride
SingStar SuomiPop
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Lords of Waterdeep
Armello
Patchwork
Warhammer Quest 2: The End Times
Metroid: Samus Returns
World of Warcraft
Guitar Hero
Baldur's Gate
Endless Ocean: Blue World
Split/Second
California Games
Killzone 2
Dawn of Mana
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty
Mortal Kombat 4
Grand Theft Auto IV
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner
Far Cry 2
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist
Empire: Total War
Ready 2 Rumble Boxing
M.U.L.E.
AC/DC Live: Rock Band Track Pack
The Witness (1983)
Sid Meier's Sim Golf
Red Baron II
Galaxian
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex
Tetris Plus
Metal Gear Acid
Commodore 64
Counter-Strike: Source
Shining Force
Star Wars: Rebellion
Max Payne
Batman: The Video Game

Project Copernicus

Average Rating: 0.00/10
Video Game Rank: N/A
Windows Rank: N/A
Information
Primary Name
Project Copernicus
Alternate Names
Kingdoms of Amalur MMO
Platform
Genre
Theme
Franchise
Mode
Minimum Players
1
Maximum Players
 
Release Date
N/A
Developer
Publisher
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 158451
Releases
Pg. 1
Project Copernicus
Nick: 
North American Windows edition
Rel Date: 0000-00-00
Publisher: Electronic Arts Inc. (EA)
Windows
Developer: Big Huge Games
Media: DVD
Region: 
Rating: (Not Rated)
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Description Edit | History

UNRELEASED GAME - CANCELLED

This game was cancelled in development. Please only submit images if you own a copy or have legal access to this item.

User Summary

In Reckoning, the player begins the game by being killed and subsequently resurrected via the Well of Souls, a magical phenomenon capable of bringing the dead back to life. The player's rebirth was a fluke — a one-time success in a long string of failures to conquer death. Several thousand years the magic is perfected, and a Gnomish engineer activates the Well of Souls for everyone on the planet. Suddenly death is no longer a thing.

The game would have explored various issues such as "What does it mean to the societal structures of the world when all of the sudden you've got immortality?" Population, for one thing, doesn't stop growing. The world becomes more and more crowded. "What does it do to the leader of a church whose entire power base is predicated on promising you an afterlife?" Suddenly the churches are no longer needed. How does that effect the moral structure of a society?

Characters
Pg. 1
No Character Found
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
Video Game Rank: N/A
Windows Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 0
Average Rating: 0.00
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 59
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 0.0
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 0
Users Owning: 0
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Genre: Theme: Mode: Media:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.