Vietnam ‘65

Average Rating: 6.40/10
Video Game Rank: 6517
Windows Rank: N/A
iPad Rank: N/A
Hide Content
Information
Video Game: Vietnam ‘65
Primary Name
Vietnam ‘65
Alternate Names
Platform
Genre
Theme
Mode
Minimum Players
1
Maximum Players
1
Release Date
2015-03-05
Developer
Publisher
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 199420
Hide Content
Releases
Pg. 1
Vietnam ‘65
Nick: 
iPad edition
Rel Date: 2015-03-05
Publisher: Slitherine Ltd.
iPad
Developer: Every Single Soldier
Media: Downloadable Content
Region: 
Rating: Apple / Rated: 12+
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Video Game: Vietnam ‘65
Vietnam ‘65
Nick: 
Windows Downloadable edition
Rel Date: 2015-03-05
Publisher: Slitherine Ltd.
Windows
Developer: Every Single Soldier
Media: Downloadable Content
Region: 
Rating: (Not Rated)
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

As a US Army commander, you will need to wage a counter-insurgency war to secure the la Drang valley which borders Cambodia.

Win the Hearts and Minds of the local population by locating and destroying the Vietcong insurgents who infiltrate the Ho Chi Minh trail with the aim to destabilise the province through intimidation of the locals, laying of mines and military ambushes.

The well trained North Vietnamese Army, operating from across the border, are also aiming to take control of the valley and will support the insurgency and launch an offensive when the time is right.

In order to carry out your mission, coordination of your ground troops, special forces, artillery, mechanised units, training of local forces, and air-mobile assets is essential however the war cannot be won without the support of the local population as well as the American people.

This is a game that captures the true essence of the Vietnam War, where airmobile operations are paramount, fire support bases play a critical role and air strikes can save the day.

Rise through the ranks and watch your personalized uniform transform from a junior Lieutenant to General as you relive the Vietnam War.

Source: The Developer Website.

Hide Content
Characters
Pg. 1
No Character Found
Hide Content
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content ebay redirect
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Thumbs Up Hide Content
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »]
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Statistics
Video Game Rank: 6517
Windows Rank: N/A
iPad Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 5
Average Rating: 6.40 Ratings Breakdown
Standard Deviation: 1.36
Num Views: 487
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 2.0 Weight Breakdown
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 14
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: Steam [+] Completed [+] [View All]
Hide Content
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.