Hide Content
Information
Video Game: Jagged Alliance 2: Wildfire
Primary Name
Jagged Alliance 2: Wildfire
Alternate Names
Platform
Genre
Theme
Series
Mode
Minimum Players
1
Maximum Players
1
Release Date
2004-03-08
Developer
Publisher
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 73391
Hide Content
Releases
Pg. 1
Jagged Alliance 2: Wildfire
Nick: 
Windows downloadable release
Rel Date: 2009-04-00
Publisher: TopWare Interactive
Windows
Developer: i-Deal Games
Media: Downloadable Content
Region: 
Rating: (Not Rated)
English, German, Russian
View
Corrections
Link Image
Jagged Alliance 2: Wildfire
Nick: 
US Windows edition
Rel Date: 2004-03-08
Publisher: Strategy First Inc.
Windows
Developer: i-Deal Games
Media: CD-ROM
Region: 
Rating: ESRB: T
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

[User Summary]:

Though marketed as a standalone add-on to Jagged Alliance 2, Jagged Alliance 2: Wildfire is more of a remake of the original. The story and gameplay have been tweaked but are basically the same.

Some of the new/modified content include:

- higher overall difficulty, with better enemy AI and higher numbers of enemy troops;
- new weapons and equipment;
- all enemy military facilities are much more difficult to attack, due to the addition of minefields, fences, alarm and defensive positions;
- the Arulco population is more loyal to the regime;
- the drug cartel is now a part of the government and much more dangerous.

Note that the game was released before QA testing was finished, and thus contains a number of bugs (some of them carried over from Jagged Alliance 2 and later fixed by fanmade patches).

Hide Content
Characters
Pg. 1
No Character Found
Hide Content
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Statistics
Video Game Rank: 3262
Windows Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 9
Average Rating: 7.44
Standard Deviation: 1.09
Num Views: 612
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 3.0
Fans: 1
Personal Comments: 3
Users Owning: 39
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 4
Plays This Month: 0
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: GOG [+] [View All]
Hide Content
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.