Shadowcaster

Average Rating: 6.00/10
Video Game Rank: N/A
DOS Rank: N/A
Hide Content
Information
Video Game: Shadowcaster
Primary Name
Shadowcaster
Alternate Names
Platform
DOS
Genre
Theme
Mode
Minimum Players
1
Maximum Players
1
Release Date
1993-00-00
Developer
Publisher
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 81811
Hide Content
Releases
Pg. 1
Video Game: Shadowcaster
Shadowcaster
Nick: 
US DOS CD-ROM edition
Rel Date: 1994-00-00
Publisher: Origin Systems Inc.
DOS
Developer: Raven Software
Media: CD-ROM
Region: 
Rating: ESRB: T
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Video Game: Shadowcaster
Shadowcaster
Nick: 
German DOS Edition
Rel Date: 1993-00-00
Publisher: Origin Systems Inc.
DOS
Developer: Raven Software
Media: 3.5" Disk
Region: Europe and Oceania
Rating: (Not Rated)
German
View
Corrections
Link Image
Shadowcaster
Nick: 
US DOS 3.5" disk edition
Rel Date: 1993-00-00
Publisher: Origin Systems Inc.
DOS
Developer: Raven Software
Media: 3.5" Disk
Region: 
Rating: ESRB: T
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

User Summary

The player takes the role of Kirt. Kirt, while appearing human, is the last remaining member of a race of beings (known as "the People") to possess the ability to shapeshift, a gift of the gods. At the beginning of the game, evil members of his race (who were responsible for the death of his parents) find him where he has hidden on another world. Consequently, a being he knows as his Grandfather opens a gate back to Kirt's homeworld. From there, Kirt must track down Veste, the leader of the evil forces hunting him, and eliminate Veste once and for all.

The game is played from a first-person perspective, using a 3D engine developed by id Software (between the development of Wolfenstein 3D and Doom). At various points in the game, the player comes across obelisks, which grant the ability to take on the shape of a new fantastical creature, including but not limited to a catman, a frogman, a dragon, and a stone golem. Each race has special abilities that allow Kirt to overcome various in-game obstacles. The game also has an elevation meter that allows Kirt to fly (by raising the meter) or swim (by lowering it) when in a form with the relevant capability.

Hide Content
Characters
Pg. 1
No Character Found
Hide Content
More Information Edit | History
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content ebay redirect
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Thumbs Up Hide Content
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »]
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Statistics
Video Game Rank: N/A
DOS Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 2
Average Rating: 6.00 Ratings Breakdown
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 256
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 2.0 Weight Breakdown
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 2
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Hide Content
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.