The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Race for the Galaxy
Legendary DXP: A Fantasy Deck Building Game
Pathfinder Adventures
Agent Awesome
Mr Jack Pocket
Colt Express
Pandemic: The Board Game
Bottom of the 9th (2017)
Burgle Bros
Eye of the Beholder
Fallout 2
Darkest Dungeon
UNCHARTED: The Lost Legacy
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Diablo III
Portal 2
Twilight Struggle
Battlefield 1
Paperback
Jaipur
ZType
Batman: Arkham Asylum
Mass Effect 2
Final Fantasy VII
Secret of Mana
Ninja Gaiden
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Dragon Quest
Eye of the Beholder III: Assault on Myth Drannor
World of Warcraft
Resident Evil 4
NetHack
HλLF-LIFE²
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn
Civilization IV
StarCraft
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty
Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror
Red Dead Redemption
God of War (2005)
Company of Heroes
Contra
Dead Space
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus
Call of Duty: World at War
Ace Combat Advance
Klonoa 2: Lunatea's Veil
Neverwinter Nights 2
Divinity II: Flames of Vengeance
Europa Universalis
Information
Primary Name
Mei
Alternate Names
Mei-Ling Zhou
Category
Class / Profession / Race
Player Character
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 34732
Description Edit | History

Mei is a scientist who has taken the fight to preserve the environment into her own hands.

Though many blamed the planet's escalating, unexplained climate phenomena on the advent of new technologies, the rapidly growing omnic population, and drastically increased consumption of resources, the true cause remained unknown. To find a solution, Overwatch established a series of eco-Watchpoints at remote, critical locations worldwide.

Mei-Ling Zhou was a member of this multiyear initiative. A peerless climatologist, she had introduced cutting-edge innovations in the field of climate manipulation that protected at-risk areas in Asia and beyond. She was assigned to the program's monitoring station at Watchpoint: Antarctica when disaster struck: a sudden, catastrophic polar storm battered the installation and cut it off from the outside world, leaving the facility damaged and the scientists stranded. As their supplies dwindled, they entered cryostasis in a last-ditch effort to survive until a rescue attempt could be made.

But that rescue never came. It was years later when the team's cryogenics chamber was finally discovered. Mei, still in hibernation, was the only survivor. The world Mei awoke to had gone through considerable changes: Overwatch was no more, the serious climate issues had worsened, and none of the eco-Watchpoints were in operation. Any clues that they had uncovered were lost.

Mei has decided to continue her work on her own. Equipped with a portable version of her climate-manipulation technology, she travels around the world, hoping to re-establish the eco-network and track down the causes of the threats to the planet's ecosystem.

Source: The Publisher Website.

Character Versions
Pg. 1
Mei
Mei
Categories
Class / Profession / Race
Player Character
Appears in
Overwatch
View
Corrections
Link Image
More Information Edit | History
Linked Items Relationship: Appears In
Sort: Genre: Theme: Mode: Media:
Pg. 1
Rank 326
Num Ratings 46
Average Rating 8.68
Average Weight 2.25
Num Owned 89
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 6
Comments 11
Release Date 2016-05-24
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.