The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Through the Ages
Outlast
Back to Bed
Twilight Struggle
Outlast: Whistleblower
Terra Mystica
ARK: Survival Evolved
Mass Effect 2
Ticket to Ride
Bionic Commando (2009)
Portal 2
Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee
Global Defense
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Lords of Waterdeep
Dungeon Souls
Patchwork
Race for the Galaxy
DropMix
Mass Effect
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Chrono Trigger
Civilization
World of Warcraft
Baldur's Gate
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn
Diablo
Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem
Psychonauts
Disgaea: Hour of Darkness
Fallout 2
Doom (1993)
Endless Ocean: Blue World
Red Dead Redemption
Folklore
Killzone 2
Sid Meier's Civilization Revolution
Battlefield 1942
Might & Magic: Clash of Heroes
Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction
Far Cry 2
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist
The Witcher
AC/DC Live: Rock Band Track Pack
Neverwinter Nights (2002)
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark
The Orange Box
Sid Meier's Sim Golf
Dungeon Keeper 2
Red Baron II
Information
Primary Name
Symmetra
Alternate Names
Satya Vaswani
Category
Player Character
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 36518
Description Edit | History

Symmetra literally bends reality. By manipulating hard-light constructs, she crafts the world as she wishes it to be, in hopes of engineering a perfect society.

Following the Omnic Crisis, the Vishkar Corporation of southern India began the laborious process of creating new, self-sustaining cities to house the nation's displaced population. One such city, Utopaea, was created using radical hard-light technology that enabled its architechs to shape the city's streets, utilities, and living spaces in the blink of an eye.

After she was identified as one of the few capable of becoming a light-bending architech, young Satya Vaswani was plucked from extreme poverty and placed in the care of Vishkar's architech academy, never to return home. Isolated and lonely in her new life, Satya immersed herself in her education and training. She quickly grasped the applications of the technology and was one of the top students in her class. Satya approached hard-light manipulation differently than her peers, with their more procedural, mechanical constructions, instead weaving her constructs in the motions of the traditional dance of her homeland.

Though she was one of Utopaea's top architechs, the Vishkar Corporation saw far greater potential in Satya's abilities. Giving her the moniker "Symmetra," Vishkar sent her on clandestine missions around the world to uphold its corporate interests and expand its influence into other countries.

Symmetra believes her actions serve the greater good in society. But there are times when she wonders whether the control and order she desires are truly best for humanity.

Source: The Publisher Website.

Character Versions
Pg. 1
Symmetra
Symmetra
Categories
Player Character
Appears in
Overwatch
View
Corrections
Link Image
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Linked Items Relationship: Appears In
Sort: Genre: Theme: Mode: Media:
Pg. 1
Rank 322
Num Ratings 54
Average Rating 8.50
Average Weight 2.40
Num Owned 103
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 6
Comments 11
Release Date 2016-05-24
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.