Hide Content
Information
Video Game Genre: Life Simulation
Name
Life Simulation
Alternate Names
Artificial Life Game
Artificial Pets
Digital Pet
God Game
Social Simulation
Virtual Pet
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 2470
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Life simulation or Artificial life, is about maintaining and growing a manageable population of organisms. The player is given the power to control the lives of autonomous people or creatures, sometimes over generations.

Sub-themes
Video Game Theme: Egyptian
God Game The player assumes the role of a divine entity with a focus on managing tribal worshipers. Players are unable to tell specific units what to do and must utilize supernatural powers to influence the world. Example:
Video Game Theme: Animals
Virtual Pet Simulates a real animal that requires feeding, grooming and playing to stay alive. Example:
Video Game Genre: MOBA / A-RTS
Biological / Evolution Simulation Manage a population of creatures over several generations to try and achieve goals for the species as a whole. Players are able to crossbreed creatures, which have a set of genes or descriptors that define the creature's characteristics. Some games also introduce mutations due to random or environmental factors, which can benefit or harm the population as creatures reproduce. Example:
Video Game Genre: Educational
Social Simulation Explores social interactions between multiple individuals. Example:
Related themes with their own pages
Video Game Genre: Simulation
Simulation
Video Game Genre: Flight Simulator
Flight Simulator
Video Game Theme: Adult / Mature
Dating Sim
Video Game Genre: Management
Management
Video Game Genre: Sports
Sports

Microbadge:

Microbadge: VGG: Life Simulation genre fan - VGG: Life Simulation genre fan

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Hide Content
Linked Items Relationship: Video Games
Pg. 1 of 41 » 41
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2007-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2009-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2007-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2009-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2009-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2007-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2007-10-12
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2009-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2010-07-05
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Release Date 2009-00-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}